• Inicio
  • Blog de MML
  • Glass Bottle Neck Finish Standards: The Complete Guide to Codes, Charts, and Fit
Glass Bottle Neck Finish Standards: The Complete Guide to Codes, Charts, and Fit

Glass Bottle Neck Finish Standards: The Complete Guide to Codes, Charts, and Fit

Every bottle has a secret handshake with its cap. That handshake is the neck finish: the shaped, threaded (or unthreaded) top of the bottle where the closure locks on, seals, and decides whether your product arrives intact or leaks all over a freight pallet.

If you’ve ever stared at a spec sheet that says “24-410” and wondered what the numbers mean, this guide is for you. If you’ve ordered a cap that looked right and watched it refuse to screw on, it’s for you too. Everything here is glass-specific: the codes, the standard sizes, and the fit rules that the charts never tell you. The manufacturing constraints that make glass finishes different from plastic ones are part of the story as well.

Glass Bottle Neck Finish Basics: What the Code on the Cap Really Means

A neck finish is the interface between bottle and closure: the threads, beads, or lips molded into the top of the neck that a cap, pump, or dropper engages with. It is defined by a standardized code, so a bottle made by one factory can accept a closure made by another. In theory.

The code is a two-part number: diameter, then thread style. In “18-400”, the 18 is the outside diameter of the threads in millimeters (measured across the thread crests, the “T” dimension), and the 400 is the thread form.

How to Read “18-400”

1“18” = outside diameter across the threads in mm (T dimension)
2“400” = thread form (one full turn)
3“410” would mean the same diameter with 1.5 turns and a taller profile
4dash/slash are interchangeable (18-400 = 18/400)

The three-digit part encodes how the thread is cut. The forms you will meet in glass packaging:

  • 400 is the single-turn thread, the workhorse of the code system.
  • 410 adds half a turn, a taller profile that takes a slightly longer cap.
  • 415 uses two thinner turns on a taller neck.
  • 425 also uses two turns, and it shows up most on small vials.
  • 430 is a deep “buttress” thread that helps you pour without drips.

When a spec sheet lists finish dimensions, it usually refers to five measurements, standardized on GPI finish drawings: T (outside diameter across the threads, what you measure first), E (outside diameter of the smooth neck below the threads), I (inside diameter, critical for filling tubes, droppers, and plugs), S (from the top sealing surface to the start of the first thread, which controls how deep the cap seats), and H (total height of the finish, which sets cap skirt coverage).

This guide covers glass bottles only. The same “24-410” code is used by two different systems (GPI for glass, SPI for plastic), and the charts you’ll find online mix them freely. The sizes and fit rules below are the glass (GPI) versions. (If you searched “neck size chart” for clothing collars, that’s a different article.)

The practical rule that carries through this whole guide: a 24-410 bottle takes a 24-410 closure, and only a 24-410 closure. The code is the whole contract. The trap, and there is one, is that similar-looking codes are not interchangeable; even the same diameter means nothing by itself. We’ll unpack that below.

The Glass Neck Finish Chart: Thread Forms, Sizes, and What Fits What

This is the lookup section. The glass-specific chart the internet mostly doesn’t have: most “neck finish chart” results are plastic-bottle charts from PET suppliers, while glass runs on its own conventions.

Thread forms and what they tell you

CodeThreadTypical glass use
4001 turnBoston rounds, dropper bottles, general CT caps
4101.5 turnsPumps, sprayers, taller caps
4152 turns, thinTall-neck cosmetic bottles
4252 turns, smallVials, sample sizes
430Deep buttressPour-spout bottles (oils, condiments)
DBJTE ring below threadsTamper-evident dairy/juice, not for carbonated or hot-fill

Common glass finishes (GPI) and their typical closures

AcabadoTypical glass productTypical closure
18-400Essential oil bottles, euro-droppersRubber bulb dropper, phenolic CT cap, CRC
20-410Small perfume and lotion bottles (1–4 oz)Fine mist sprayer, disc cap, CT cap
24-410Lotion/serum pump bottles (2–16 oz)Dispensing pump, CT cap, sprayer
28-400Beer and beverage bottlesCT cap, ROPP, crown
28-410Beverage and wide-mouth small bottlesCT cap, pump
33-400Large cosmetic jars and bottlesCT cap
38-400Wide-mouth food jars, honey, bulkCT cap, CRC
45-400Pharmaceutical packersCT cap

Beyond threads: the other finish families

  • Crown is the classic beer cap: standard 26 mm diameter, pry-off for high-carbonation, twist-off for mass-market resealability. Not reclosable in the true sense.
  • Cork serves wine and spirits, sized by internal neck diameter, typically 18.5–21.5 mm. Bar-top variants for spirits add a decorative cap over the cork.
  • ROPP (roll-on pilfer-proof) uses a smooth neck with a locking ring; the aluminum cap is rolled onto it at the bottling line, forming threads on the spot. Sized as diameter × height (e.g., 28 mm ROPP, ~15 mm tall; 30×35 mm for premium spirits). Requires a ROPP capper.
  • Lug finishes use short segmented threads and a quarter-turn closure, the vacuum “pop” of food jars. Sizes run 38 to 100 mm.
  • CRC (child-resistant) builds on standard CT finishes with a two-piece closure: 20-400 CRC for tinctures, 24-410 CRC for personal care, 38-400 CRC for supplements.

Finish Types: When Each One Works, and When It Fails

AcabadoUse it forIt fails when
CT (400/410)Reclosable liquids, cosmetics, pharmaPressure or carbonation is involved
CrownBeer, carbonated soft drinksYou need reclosability
CorkStill wine, premium spiritsHumidity swings or long vertical storage without care
ROPPWine, spirits, tamper-evident needsYou don’t have a ROPP capper on your line
LugVacuum-sealed food jarsProduct is not hot-filled or vacuum-sealed
CRCRegulated substances, tincturesYou skip torque and liner testing with your actual product

The takeaway: the chart answers “which code”, but it can’t answer “will it seal for my product”. That’s a fit question, and fit is where the standards story gets interesting.

Why a 28mm Cap Won’t Fit a 28mm Bottle: Finish Systems and the Interchangeability Trap

The charts don’t show you this trap, though: the same nominal diameter does not mean the same thread.

4

Thread families under one 28 mm diameter

PCO/ISBT, SP, Alcoa, Obrist — same nominal size, different threads. A cap rated for one family will not seal on another. Match the full code, never just the diameter.

PCO/ISBT SP Alcoa Obrist

The best-documented example is the 28 mm group. “28 mm” is not one thread; it is at least four families that do not interchange:

  • PCO / ISBT finishes are the carbonated-beverage family: PCO 1881 (today’s cola bottle), PCO 1810 (the old cola thread), PCO 1817 (a common water bottle), PCO 1823. ISBT (International Society of Beverage Technologists) maintains the specifications (ISBT Threadspecs, PCO 1881 as a 28 mm CSD voluntary guideline).
  • SP finishes are the PET water-bottle family: SP 400, SP 410, SP 415, SP 425, SP 430. Caps within SP mostly interchange because they share a thread profile.
  • Alcoa and Obrist are two dedicated 28 mm families for flat-water and pressure-top soda bottles respectively.

PCO 1810 and PCO 1881 look almost identical to anyone who hasn’t studied the spec sheets, yet they are different threads. One cap-industry comparison walks through exactly this: “PCO 1810 vs PCO 1881: Which Bottle Cap Finish Should You Choose“. Outdoor-gear companies have documented the same failure in the field: a bottle with PCO 1817 threads fits one brand’s filter and not another’s, because the thread thickness and groove geometry differ.

Two systems, same digits. The second trap is that GPI (glass) and SPI (plastic) use the same “24-410” notation for different standards. A “neck finish chart” from a PET supplier and one from a glass supplier are two different documents wearing the same numbering. ASTM even maintains a dedicated plastic-bottle finish specification, ASTM D2911/D2911M, “Dimensions and Tolerances for Plastic Bottles”, while glass finishes are governed by GPI finish drawings. Europe adds its own conventions: DIN/GL sizes for droppers and lab bottles (DIN 18, GL 45) and PP/TE codes for pilfer-proof applications.

The internet’s favorite rule of thumb, “18–28 mm necks use 410, larger uses 400”, is a PET-bottle shortcut. It is wrong for glass: 18-400 essential-oil bottles and 28-400 beer bottles are everyday standards. When someone hands you a finish chart, ask which system it belongs to before you act on it.

The one rule that always holds: same code, same system, same cap; same diameter alone, no.

Specifying a Finish That Won’t Leak: Seals, Tolerances, and Pump Fit

Once you can read the code, the next question is whether your closure will actually seal. Leaks are rarely a mystery; they are almost always a finish that was specified, not verified.

How a finish actually seals

A screw cap seals in one of three ways: land seal (the cap liner presses flat against the top rim), plug seal (a plug inside the cap enters the neck opening), or liner seal (a flexible liner compresses against the rim). Each depends on different dimensions: a land seal needs a flat, uniform rim; a plug seal depends on the I dimension matching the plug.

Two dimensions cause most fit failures:

  • S is the distance from the sealing surface to the first thread. If the cap expects a taller S than the bottle has, it seats high, over-compresses, or sits loose. S mismatch is the classic “it screws on but doesn’t feel right” problem.
  • T tolerance controls the outside thread diameter, and that tolerance determines how snugly the cap threads on. Out-of-tolerance T means caps that wobble, or caps that strip when applied.

The five dimensions in your spec sheet

Put these five, with tolerances, into your technical agreement — that’s the difference between “24-410” and a finish you can verify.

T: Thread diameter — must match the closure’s inner thread.
E: Neck outside diameter — sets thread depth below the threads.
I: Inside diameter — clearances for filling tubes, droppers, and plugs.
S: Sealing surface to first thread — controls cap seating height.
H: Finish height — sets cap skirt coverage.

The pump problem: two suppliers, one interface

The most common failure in fragrance and personal-care packaging isn’t the bottle or the cap; it’s the pump. Brands routinely source the glass bottle from one factory and the sprayer or pump from another, and the industry keeps documenting the result. The neck finish and the pump mechanism were never designed or validated together, so the unit leaks, the atomizer sticks, or the cap won’t seat. Alcohol-based fragrance makes it worse, because the formulation corrodes or extracts from mismatched materials over time.

The fix is unglamorous and cheap: validate the combination before production. During sampling, install the final cap, pump, or dropper on the final bottle, not a substitute, and test for leak, torque, and chemical compatibility. For perfume, that includes alcohol resistance of every wetted part; for lotions and serums, it means the pump and the finish sharing one verified seal stack.

The Four-Step Joint Validation That Prevents Leaks

1Spec the finish (write T/E/I/S/H with tolerances into the technical agreement)
2Sample together (install the real cap/pump/dropper on the real bottle)
3Test (leak, torque, and content compatibility: alcohol, oil, actives)
4Freeze and re-verify (lock the parameters and spot-check at production sampling)

Why glass finish precision is a factory capability

Glass finishes are molded, not machined, and the forming process is the precision ceiling. There are two glass-forming methods, and they divide exactly at the neck:

  • Blow-and-blow is used for narrow-neck bottles (finish ≤ 30 mm): perfume, essential oil, beverage, and vial formats. A parison is blown in a blank mold, then blown to final shape in the finish mold. This is the standard for small-mouth work.
  • Press-and-blow is used for wide-mouth (finish ≥ 30 mm): jars, candle cups, wide cosmetic jars. The parison is pressed, which gives excellent body distribution; the trade-off is that narrow-neck press-and-blow is rare in the industry.

Whatever the method, the finish is finished afterwards: glass bottles get their mouth ground and polished to remove molding burrs, so the rim is smooth and won’t scratch caps, filling equipment, or hands. It is standard practice and should be included at no extra cost. Between forming, annealing (which relieves the internal stress that makes bottles explode on a filling line), and grinding, finish precision is not a drawing. It’s a plant’s whole process chain. When you evaluate a supplier, you are evaluating that chain, not a number on a datasheet.

A finish is only as good as the closure it meets — send us your spec and we’ll validate the pairing on a real sample.

Send your finish spec

How to Verify Finish Quality: Tolerances, Compliance, and Inspection

When your bottles arrive, “the code is right” is not the same as “the finish is good.” Here is what an acceptance check looks like:

Finish Acceptance Checklist

  • Measure T, E, I, S, H against the agreed tolerances with a caliper
  • Test-fit the actual closure (cap, pump, or dropper) on a sample
  • Check the rim for burrs, chips, and uneven grinding
  • Verify leak tightness (and alcohol/oil compatibility for fragrance)
  • Confirm functional fit for droppers and plugs (I dimension)
  • Ask for the supplier’s in-line finish inspection records
  • If child-resistant packaging applies, require compliance documentation

Two compliance regimes matter for finish-bearing products:

  • In the U.S., the Poison Prevention Packaging Act applies, codified at 16 CFR Part 1700 (U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission). Testing requires child-resistant effectiveness of at least 85% without demonstration and 80% after demonstration of the proper means of opening. Essential oils, tinctures, and many household chemicals fall under it.
  • Internationally, ISO 8317:2015 is the standard referenced for reclosable CR packages worldwide.

Two realities worth knowing about inspection. First, sampling is standard. Inspecting 10% of an order is common practice, and inspection moves to full coverage when defect rates climb past the 2% threshold. Second, dimensional compliance is not functional compliance: a finish can measure perfectly and still fail with your specific pump. The functional test, real closure on real bottle, is the one that matters, and it belongs in your agreement, not just in your lab.

What to Demand From a Glass Bottle Supplier

By now, the supplier evaluation writes itself. Five questions separate factories that treat the finish as an interface from factories that treat it as a drawing detail:

  1. Do they run both narrow-neck (blow-and-blow) and wide-mouth (press-and-blow) work? Finish range is a manufacturing capability, not a catalog line.
  2. Is the mouth ground and polished as standard, at no extra cost? If grinding is a “special request,” expect burrs on your filling line.
  3. Do they inspect the finish during production or only at final QC? In-line checking of finish dimensions and defects is the difference between catching a bad run and shipping it.
  4. Can they pair the finish with the closure? A supplier who can source or supply matching caps, pumps, and droppers removes the two-supplier validation gap from your project.
  5. Will they provide a functional test with your actual closure? Leak, torque, and compatibility data on your exact combination, at sampling time.

A supplier who answers all five with specifics is rare. Most will answer one or two. That is exactly the point: you now know what you’re buying.

The Business Case: Finish Fit Costs More Than Bottle Price

Step back and the economics are clear. The finish is the cheapest component of a glass bottle by unit cost, and the most expensive by failure cost. A leak that shows up at a distributor means returned pallets, a hold at customs, or a recalled batch, at thousands of times the price of the cap. A cap that strips in a consumer’s hand is a one-star review you can’t edit.

The same logic runs through the whole buying decision. Comparing suppliers on bottle price per unit while treating the finish as an identical commodity is comparing the wrong number, because the fit is not a commodity. It’s a verification chain: forming method, grinding, in-line inspection, and joint validation with your closure. Put the validation cost (samples, torque and leak testing, compatibility) into the comparison, and the cheapest bottle stops being the cheapest bottle.

For brand-new fragrance or cosmetic launches, there is a structural choice: stock bottle + stock closure keeps the risk and the investment low, because you validate an existing combination instead of developing one. Custom development buys differentiation (custom threads, Ropp-style finishes, custom molds for the shape), but the economics only work with volume: new glass molds typically come with five-figure minimums, with 10,000 units commonly quoted, and the mold itself is a one-time investment that amortizes over the run. If your volumes don’t justify the mold yet, stock formats with custom decoration is the faster, safer path to shelf.

At Daxin Glass, this is how we run finish quality: every bottle’s mouth is ground and polished as standard, and our lines inspect finish dimensions in real time during production. Every order goes through a three-stage functional check (appearance, leak-tightness and alcohol/oil compatibility, and packaging), with sampling at 10% and full inspection if defect rates climb. Our custom lid and pump sourcing closes the two-supplier gap by pairing the finish with the closure in one hand, and the whole process is documented in our quality-management process. When you compare suppliers, bring the finish into the comparison: that’s where the real cost of your packaging lives.

Get your finish verified against your closure

Pair your glass bottle with the right finish and closure — samples, tolerances, and QC documents on request.

Request finish samples and QC docs

Referencias

  1. U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission / eCFR. “16 CFR Part 1700 — Poison Prevention Packaging.” https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-16/chapter-II/subchapter-E/part-1700
  2. ISO. “ISO 8317:2015 — Child-resistant packaging — Requirements and testing procedures for reclosable packages.” https://www.iso.org/standard/61650.html
  3. ASTM. “ASTM D2911/D2911M-16 — Standard Specification for Dimensions and Tolerances for Plastic Bottles.” https://store.astm.org/d2911_d2911m-16.html
  4. ISBT. “ISBT Threadspecs — PCO 1881 Voluntary Guideline, 28mm CSD finish.” https://www.isbt.com/resources/isbt-threadspecs
  5. Lilecap. “PCO 1810 vs PCO 1881: Which Bottle Cap Finish Should You Choose.” https://www.lilecap.com/news/industry-news/pco-1810-vs-pco-1881-which-bottle-cap-finish-should.html
  6. Daxin Glass Bottles. “Quality Management.” https://www.daxinglassbottles.com/quality-management/
  7. Daxin Glass Bottles. “Custom Lid and Pump.” https://www.daxinglassbottles.com/custom-lid-pump/
  8. Botellas de vidrio Daxin. Página de inicio. https://www.daxinglassbottles.com/

Comparte:

Facebook
Twitter
Pinterest
LinkedIn

Índice

OBTENER PRESUPUESTO INSTANTÁNEO

Drag & Drop Files, Choose Files to Upload

Más blogs relacionados

Screen Printing on Glass Bottles (2)

Screen Printing on Glass Bottles: Inks, Curing, and How to Choose the Right Supplier

Screen Printing on Glass Bottles: Inks, Curing, and How to ...

Airless Pump Bottles

How Do Airless Pump Bottles Work? What Skincare Brands Should Know

How Do Airless Pump Bottles Work? What Skincare Brands Should ...

Glass Bottle Neck

Glass Bottle Neck Finish Standards: The Complete Guide to Codes, Charts, and Fit

Glass Bottle Neck Finish Standards: The Complete Guide to Codes, ...

Showing Slide 1 of 4

Your information will remain strictly confidential.